The Full Wiki

More info on Top Labour Party (UK) MPs: All

Top Labour Party (UK) MPs: All: Trending topics

Advertisements
  

The following are the current most viewed articles on Wikipedia within Wikipedia's Top Labour Party (UK) MPs: All category. Think of it as a What's Hot list for Top Labour Party (UK) MPs: All. More info »

This is a beta release and so the figures may be a day or two out of date. We'd love to get your thoughts.

Top Labour Party (UK) MPs: All

Rank Topic Wikipedia views
Oct 21 2010
1 Yvette Cooper, Pontefract and Castleford, 1997–present 11984
2 Ed Miliband, Doncaster North, 2005–present 9365
3 Alan Johnson, Hull West and Hessle, 1997–present 8159
4 Tony Blair, Sedgefield, 1983–2007 7789
5 Ed Balls, Normanton, 2005–present 6698
6 Maria Eagle, Liverpool Garston, 1997–2010; Garston and Halewood, 2010–present 6611
7 Angela Eagle, Wallasey, 1992–present 6383
8 David Miliband, South Shields, 2001–present 5743
9 Gordon Brown, Dunfermline East, 1983–2005; Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath, 2005–present 5128
10 John Healey, Wentworth, 1997–present 4833
11 Sadiq Khan, Tooting, 2005–present 4212
12 Caroline Flint, Don Valley, 1997–present 3429
13 Mary Creagh, Wakefield, 2005–present 2826
14 Harriet Harman, Peckham, 1982–97; Camberwell and Peckham, 1997–present 2545
15 Meg Hillier, Hackney South and Shoreditch, 2005–present 2517
16 Ivan Lewis, Bury South, 1997–present 2182
17 Clement Attlee, Limehouse, 1922–50; Walthamstow West, 1950–56 2072
18 Jim Murphy, Eastwood, 1997–2005; East Renfrewshire, 2005–present 1841
19 Diane Abbott, Hackney North and Stoke Newington, 1987–present 1717
20 Ann McKechin, Glasgow Maryhill, 2001–05; Glasgow North, 2005–present 1694
21 Tony Benn, Bristol South East, 1950–61, 1963–83; Chesterfield, 1984–2001 1634
22 George Galloway, Glasgow Hillhead, 1987–97; Glasgow Kelvin, 1997–2000 1460
23 Peter Mandelson, Hartlepool, 1992–2004 1415
24 Charles Clarke, Norwich South, 1997–2010 1385
25 Peter Hain, Neath, 1991–present 1353
26 Hilary Benn, Leeds Central, 1999–present 1341
27 Jack Straw, Blackburn, 1979–present 1340
28 Liam Byrne, Birmingham Hodge Hill, 2004–present 1320
29 Alistair Darling, Edinburgh Central, 1987–2005; Edinburgh South West, 2005–present 1295
30 James Callaghan, Cardiff South 1945–50, Cardiff South East 1950–83, Cardiff South and Penarth 1983–87 1243
31 Douglas Alexander, Paisley South, 1997–2005; Paisley and South Renfrewshire, 2005–present 1221
32 Rosie Winterton, Doncaster Central, 1997–present 1180
33 Tessa Jowell, Dulwich, 1992–97; Dulwich and West Norwood, 1997–present 1140
34 Andrew Burnham, Leigh, 2001–present 1114
35 Ramsay MacDonald, Leicester, 1906–18; Aberavon, 1922–29; Seaham, 1929–31 Expelled from the Labour Party in September 1931, founded National Labour.</ref> 1009
36 Shaun Woodward, Witney, 1999–2001; St Helens South, 2001–2010; St Helens South and Whiston, 2010–present 975
37 Neil Kinnock, Islwyn, 1970–97 881
38 John Prescott, Hull East, 1970–2010 856
39 Ken Livingstone, Brent East, 1987–2000 770
40 Ben Bradshaw, Exeter, 1997–present 759
41 Aneurin Bevan Ebbw Vale 1929–60 728
42 Jacqui Smith, Redcar, 1997–2010 726
43 Margaret Beckett, Lincoln, 1974–79; Derby South, 1983–present 646
44 Robin Cook, Edinburgh Central, 1974–83; Livingston, 1983–2005 645
45 Glenda Jackson, Hampstead and Highgate, 1992–2010; Hampstead and Kilburn, 2010–present 627
46 Chris Bryant, Rhondda, 2001–present 544
47 David Blunkett, Sheffield Brightside, 1987–present 541
48 Hazel Blears, Salford, 1997–present 527
49 Evan Davis, Ebbw Vale, 1920–29 492
50 Ruth Kelly, Bolton West, 1997–2010 465
51 James Purnell, Stalybridge and Hyde, 2001–2010 427
52 Emily Thornberry, Islington South and Finsbury, 2005–present 398
53 Tony Lloyd, Stretford, 1983–97; Manchester Central, 1997–present 382
54 Keir Hardie, Merthyr Tydfil, 1900–15 381
55 Arthur Henderson, Barnard Castle, 1903–18; Widnes, 1919–22; Newcastle East, 1922–23; Burnley, 1923–31; Clay Cross, 1933–35 372
56 Stephen Twigg, Enfield Southgate, 1997–2005 344
57 Eric Joyce, Falkirk West, 2000–05; Falkirk, 2005–present 328
58 Norman Angell, Bradford North, 1929–31 325
59 Shahid Malik, Dewsbury, 2005–2010 314
60 Oona King, Bethnal Green and Bow, 1997–2005 298
61 David Lammy, Tottenham 2000–present 293
62 Jon Trickett, Hemsworth, 1996–present 291
63 Chuka Umunna, Streatham, 2010–present 278
64 Donald Dewar, Aberdeen South, 1966–70; Glasgow Garscadden, 1978–97; Glasgow Anniesland, 1997–2000 269
65 Nick Brown, Newcastle-upon-Tyne East, 1983–1997; Newcastle-upon-Tyne East and Wallsend, 1997–present 268
66 Pat McFadden, Wolverhampton South East, 2005–present 267
67 Jack Dromey, Birmingham Erdington, 2010–present 260
68 Alan Milburn, Darlington, 1992–present 245
69 Patricia Hewitt, Leicester West, 1997–2010 245
70 Dennis Skinner, Bolsover, 1970–present 244
71 Dawn Primarolo, Bristol South, 1987–present 231
72 Herbert Morrison, Hackney South, 1923–24; 29–31; 35–45; Lewisham East, 1945–50; Lewisham South, 1950–59 230
73 Clare Short, Birmingham Ladywood, 1983–2006 224
74 Bernie Grant, Tottenham, 1987–2000 224
75 Bob Ainsworth, Coventry North East, 1997–present 224
76 Tom Watson, West Bromwich East, 2001–present 223
77 Rhodri Morgan, Cardiff West, 1987–2001 217
78 Christine McCafferty, Calder Valley, 1997–2010 217
79 Geoff Hoon, Ashfield, 1992–2010 215
80 Rachel Reeves, Leeds West, 2010–present 212
81 Alun Michael, Cardiff South and Penarth, 1987–present 205
82 Keith Vaz, Leicester East, 1987–present 205
83 Stephen Timms, Newham North East, 1994–97; East Ham, 1997–present 204
84 Betty Boothroyd, West Bromwich, 1973–74; West Bromwich West, 1974–92 Became the Speaker of the British House of Commons, and as such, ceased to sit for the Labour Party.</ref> 199
85 Chris Smith, Islington South and Finsbury, 1983–2005 198
86 Rushanara Ali, Bethnal Green and Bow, 2010–present 197
87 Gloria De Piero, Ashfield, 2010–present 175
88 Gerald Kaufman, Manchester Ardwick, 1970–83; Manchester Gorton, 1983–present 167
89 Frank Dobson, Holborn and St Pancras, 1983–present 165
90 Des Browne, Kilmarnock and Loudoun, 1997–2010 160
91 George Robertson, Hamilton, 1978–97; Hamilton South, 1997–99 159
92 Tristram Hunt, Stoke-on-Trent Central, 2010–present 157
93 Tam Dalyell, West Lothian, 1962–83; Linlithgow, 1983–2005 155
94 Roberta Blackman-Woods, City of Durham, 2005–present 148
95 Margaret Hodge, Barking, 1994–present 146
96 Phil Woolas, Oldham East and Saddleworth, 1997–present 145
97 George Lansbury, Bow and Bromley, 1910–12, 22–40 145
98 Vernon Coaker, Gedling, 1997–present 144
99 Chris Mullin, Sunderland South, 1987–2010 143
100 Jon Cruddas, Dagenham, 2001–present 142
101 Fiona Mactaggart, Slough, 1997–present 141
102 Jeremy Corbyn, Islington North, 1983–present 139
103 John Cryer, Hornchurch, 1997–2005 134
104 Stephen Byers, Wallsend, 1992–97; North Tyneside, 1997–present 131
105 Joan Ryan, Enfield North, 1997–2010 130
106 Ron Davies, Caerphilly, 1983–2001 130
107 Kitty Ussher, Burnley, 2005–2010 129
108 Pamela Nash, Airdrie and Shotts, 2010–present 128
109 Robert Flello, Stoke-on-Trent South, 2005–present 120
110 Michael Meacher, Oldham West, 1970–97; Oldham West and Royton, 1997–present 119
111 Denis MacShane, Rotherham, 1994–present 118
112 Arthur Greenwood, Nelson and Colne, 1922–31; Wakefield, 1932–51 118
113 Estelle Morris, Birmingham Yardley, 1992–2005 117
114 Alan Williams, Swansea West, 1964–2010 117
115 Ann Keen, Brentford and Isleworth, 1997–2010 112
116 Chris Leslie, Shipley, 1997–2005 111
117 Mike Gapes, Ilford South, 1992–present 110
118 Ann Taylor, Bolton West, 1974–83; Dewsbury, 1987–2005 110
119 Kate Hoey, Vauxhall, 1989–present 107
120 Vera Baird, Redcar, 2001–2010 106
121 Barbara Keeley, Worsley, 2005–2010; Worsley and Eccles South, 2010–present. 105
122 Parmjit Dhanda, Gloucester, 2001–2010 104
123 Bob Marshall-Andrews, Medway, 1997–present 103
124 Huw Irranca-Davies, Ogmore, 2002–present 103
125 Helen Goodman, Bishop Auckland, 2005–present 103
126 Frank Cousins, Nuneaton, 1965–66 102
127 Sylvia Heal, Mid Staffordshire, 1990–92; Halesowen and Rowley Regis, 1997–2010 101
128 Mark Fisher, Stoke-on-Trent Central, 1983–2010 101
129 Geoffrey Robinson, Coventry North West, 1976–present 101
130 John McDonnell, Hayes and Harlington, 1997–present 101
131 Jack Cunningham, Whitehaven, 1970–83; Copeland, 1983–2005 100
132 Iain Wright, Hartlepool, 2004–present 100
133 Tom Harris, Glasgow Cathcart, 2001–05; Glasgow South, 2005–present 99
134 Kevin Brennan, Cardiff West, 2001–present 97
135 Tony Banks, Newham North West, 1986–97; West Ham, 1997–2005 93
136 Gareth Thomas, Harrow West, 1997–present 92
137 Tony McNulty, Harrow East, 1997–2010 90
138 Andrew Smith, Oxford East, 1987–present 90
139 Jim Knight, South Dorset, 2001–2010 88
140 Jack Ashley, Baron Ashley of Stoke, Stoke-on-Trent South, 1966–92 88
141 Barbara Follett, Stevenage, 1997–2010 87
142 Paul Murphy, Torfaen, 1987–present 86
143 William Adamson, West Fife, 1910–31 86
144 Jim Fitzpatrick, Poplar and Canning Town, 1997–present 85
145 Philip Snowden, Blackburn, 1906–18; Colne Valley, 1922–31 84

Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message