The Full Wiki

More info on Top United States Military Academy alumni: All

Top United States Military Academy alumni: All: Trending topics

Advertisements
  

The following are the current most viewed articles on Wikipedia within Wikipedia's Top United States Military Academy alumni: All category. Think of it as a What's Hot list for Top United States Military Academy alumni: All. More info »

This is a beta release and so the figures may be a day or two out of date. We'd love to get your thoughts.

Top United States Military Academy alumni: All

Rank Topic Wikipedia views
Oct 21 2010
1 Dwight D. Eisenhower, $1 Coin from 1971–78, and 1990 Eisenhower Centennial Dollar. 13337
2 Gen. Ulysses S. Grant, Class of 1843 10947
3 Gen. Robert E. Lee, Class of 1829 8749
4 Gen. George S. Patton, Class of 1909 8013
5 Douglas MacArthur, Class of 1903. Field Marshal of the Armed Forces of the Philippines (1935–1946) 6382
6 Gen. Jefferson Davis, Class of 1828 4907
7 Gen. George Armstrong Custer, Class of 1861-06-24 (graduated last in class) 4763
8 Stonewall Jackson, on U.S. coin, the 1925 Stone Mountain Commemorative 4205
9 Col. Buzz Aldrin, Class of 1951 4172
10 Gen. William Tecumseh Sherman, Class of 1840 3905
11 Gen. David Petraeus, Class of 1974 3330
12 Mark Valley, Class of 1987. Tv and movie actor. 3226
13 John J. Pershing, Class of 1886. Appears on 8¢ Liberty series stamp (1961) and on French stamps. 3033
14 Maj. Gen. George B. McClellan, Class of 1846 1930
15 Omar Bradley, Class of 1915. Appears on 33¢ Distinguished Soldiers commemorative stamp (2000) 1816
16 Gen. Fidel V. Ramos, Class of 1950 1762
17 Gen. Norman Schwarzkopf, Jr., Class of 1956 1190
18 Gen. Philip Sheridan, Class of 1853 1139
19 Hal Moore, Class of 1945. Author of We Were Soldiers Once...And Young 1137
20 Gen. Pierre Gustave Toutant (P.G.T.) Beauregard, Class of 1838 1128
21 Gen. James Longstreet, Class of 1842 1115
22 Gen. Jeb Stuart, Class of 1854 1109
23 Michael Collins, Class of 1952 1105
24 Eric Shinseki, Class of 1965. U.S. Army Chief of Staff (1999–2003) 1009
25 Capt. Mike Krzyzewski, Class of 1969 980
26 Maj. Gen. Ambrose Burnside, Class of 1847 951
27 Gen. Alexander Haig, Class of 1947 934
28 Gen. William Westmoreland, Class of 1936 896
29 Gen. Wesley Clark, Class of 1966 887
30 Gen. George Meade, Class of 1835 831
31 Maj. Gen. Joseph Hooker, Class of 1837 807
32 Gen. Joseph E. Johnston, Class of 1829 777
33 Henry H. Arnold, Class of 1907. Appears on 65¢ Great Americans series stamp (1988). 714
34 Lt. Gen Leslie Groves, Class of November 1918 667
35 Matthew Ridgway, Class of 1917. U.S. Army Chief of Staff (1953–1955) 659
36 Gen. John Bell Hood, Class of 1853 655
37 Maj. Gen. George Pickett, Class of 1846 (graduated last in the class) 650
38 Kelly Perdew, Class of 1989. Reality show winner, The Apprentice (2004) 643
39 Gen. Braxton Bragg, Class of 1837 613
40 Maj. Gen. Winfield Scott Hancock, Class of 1844 603
41 Lt. Gen. Jubal Early, Class of 1837 580
42 Col. Abner Doubleday, Class of 1842 579
43 Robin Olds, Class of 1943 564
44 Gen. Anastasio Somoza Debayle, Class of 1946 561
45 Gen. Creighton Abrams, Class of 1936 497
46 Gen. Joseph W. "Vinegar Joe" Stilwell, Class of 1904 483
47 Lt. Gen. Brent Scowcroft, Class of 1947 474
48 Greg Plitt, Class of 2000. American fitness supermodel and actor. 472
49 Gen. Maxwell D. Taylor, Class of 1922 458
50 Keith B. Alexander 444
51 Gen. Mark W. Clark, Class of 1917 442
52 Lt. Gen. A. P. Hill, Class of 1847 441
53 George Patton IV, Class of 1946 431
54 Lt. Col. Edward H. White, Class of 1952 427
55 Maj. Gen. Henry Wager Halleck, Class of 1839 423
56 Gen. Albert Sidney Johnston, Class of 1826 406
57 Gen. Anthony McAuliffe, Class of 1919 401
58 Col. Frank Borman, Class of 1950 391
59 Capt. Roy Moore, Class of 1969 330
60 Maj. Gen. Oliver O. Howard, Class of 1854 326
61 Lt. Gen. Simon Bolivar Buckner, Jr., Class of 1908 324
62 Maj. Gen. John Buford, Class of 1848 319
63 Maj. Gen. William Rosecrans, Class of 1842 315
64 Joseph Wheeler, Class of 1859. U.S. Representative, Alabama (1881–1882, 1883, 1885–1900) 313
65 Lt. Gen. James M. Gavin, Class of 1929 311
66 Maj. Gen. George Crook, Class of 1852 311
67 Gen. Jonathan Mayhew Wainwright IV, Class of 1906 309
68 Lon Horiuchi 308
69 Lt. Gen. Benjamin O. Davis, Jr., Class of 1936 293
70 John Pope (military officer), Class of 1842 279
71 Gen. Carl Andrew Spaatz, Class of 1914 271
72 Lt. Gen. Richard S. Ewell, Class of 1840 265
73 Barry R. McCaffrey, Class of 1964. Deputy U.S. Representative to NATO (1988–1989) and Director of the Office of National Drug Control Policy (1996–2001). 255
74 Lt. Gen. Leonidas Polk, Class of 1827 250
75 Roland Smith, CEO of Wendy's and Arby's (since 2006) 249
76 Edward A. Murphy, Jr. — Murphy's Law 244
77 Capt. Jack Reed, Class of 1971 230
78 Archibald Gracie IV, Survivor of the RMS Titanic. Author of "Titanic: A Survivor's Story". 228
79 John D. Eisenhower, Class of 1945. U.S. Ambassador to Belgium (1969–1971). 222
80 Lt. Gen John Schofield, Class of 1853 211
81 Dave Heineman, Class of 1970. Governor of Nebraska (since 2005) 210
82 Douglas Lute, Class of 1975, "War Czar" (2007–Present) 207
83 Frederick Dent Grant, Class of 1871. U.S. Minister to Austro-Hungarian Empire (1890–1893) 199
84 Marcus Reno, Class of 1857 197
85 Henry Ossian Flipper, Class of 1877 185
86 Col. Mickey Marcus, Class of 1924 177
87 George Stoneman, Class of 1846. Governor of California (1883–1887) 176
88 Gen. Robert Neyland, Class of 1916 176
89 Gen. Lesley J. McNair, Class of 1904 176
90 Gen. J. Lawton Collins, Class of 1917 166
91 Pete Dawkins, Class of 1959. Chairman and CEO of Primerica Financial Services, Vice-Chairman and EVP of Travelers Insurance, Vice Chairman of Bain and Company, and currently Vice-Chairman of Citi Global Wealth Management. 164
92 Lt. Gen. Walton Walker, Class of 1912 163
93 George Washington Goethals, Class of 1880 162
94 James Salter, Class of 1945, prolific US author. Selected to The Academy of Arts and Letters. 161
95 George McClellan, on 1937 Battle of Antietam Half Dollar Commemorative 157
96 Gen. Lucius D. Clay, Class of June 1918 156
97 Wesley Merritt, Class of 1860 154
98 Hoyt Vandenberg 154
99 Karl Eikenberry, Class of 1973, U.S. Ambassador to Afghanistan (since 2009) 150
100 Fitzhugh Lee, Class of 1856. Military governor of Havana, Cuba. 147
101 Maj. Gen. Norman Schwarzkopf, Sr., Class of 1917 146
102 John Gibbon, Class of 1847 144
103 Frank J. Caufield, Co-Founder of venture capital firm Kleiner Perkins Caufield & Byers 143
104 Nathan Farragut Twining, Class of 1918. 3rd U.S.A.F. Chief of Staff (1953–1957) 142
105 Gen. James Van Fleet, Class of 1915 139
106 Maj. Gen. Montgomery C. Meigs, Class of 1836 138
107 Lt. Gen. Hunter Liggett, Class of 1879 137
108 Maj. Gen. E.R.S. Canby, Class of 1839 137
109 Gen. Alexander Patch, Class of 1913 134
110 Ranald S. Mackenzie, Class of 1862 132
111 Jim Kimsey, Class of 1962. Chairman and co-founder of AOL 127
112 Dennis Reimer, Class of 1962. U.S. Army Chief of Staff (1995–1999) 124
113 Lyman Lemnitzer, Class of 1920. U.S. Army Chief of Staff (1959–1960) 121
114 Rod Lurie, Class of 1984. Director, screenwriter 121
115 John Shimkus, Class of 1980. U.S. Representative, Illinois (1997- ) 115
116 Capt. Geoff Davis, Class of 1981 115
117 Maj. Gen. Norman Cota, Class of 1917 114
118 Col. Lee Van Arsdale, Class of 1974 (Delta Force) 113
119 Malin Craig, Class of 1898. U.S. Army Chief of Staff (1935–1939) 109
120 Hugh Judson Kilpatrick, Class of 1856, U.S. Minister to Chile, 1866–70, 1881 108
121 Benjamin Bonneville, Class of 1815. Organized expedition that explored the Great Salt Lake, crossed the Sierras, found the headwaters of the Yellowstone and discovered the Humboldt River. 107
122 Earle Wheeler, Class of 1932. U.S. Army Chief of Staff (1962–1964) 106
123 Lt. Gen. William Hood Simpson, Class of 1909 105
124 Sylvanus Thayer, Class of 1808. Appears on 9¢ Great Americans series stamp (1985). 102
125 Fitz John Porter 98
126 General Peyton C. March, Class of 1888 97
127 Gen. Jacob L. Devers, Class of 1909 97
128 Montgomery Meigs, Class of 1967 96
129 Carl E. Vuono, Class of 1957. U.S. Army Chief of Staff (1987–1991) 95
130 Earl Blaik, Class of 1920 94
131 James Carafano, Class of 1977. Author of Winning the Long War, etc. 94
132 James H. Wilson, Class of 1860 93
133 Gen. Harold K. Johnson, Class of 1933 90
134 Henry Warner Slocum, Class of 1852. U.S Representative, New York (1869–1873, 1883–1884) 90
135 Robert Milligan McLane, Class of 1837, Governor of Maryland (1884–85) 90
136 Montgomery Blair, Class of 1835. United States Postmaster General (1861–1864) 89
137 Hugh Samuel Johnson, Class of 1903. Man of the Year - 1933 89
138 Edward Ord, Class of 1839 87
139 Thomas E. White, Class of 1967, United States Secretary of the Army (2001–2003) 85
140 Andrew Goodpaster, Class of 1939. 84
141 Capt. Louis Caldera, Class of 1978 81
142 Fred Malek, Class of 1959. Founder and Chairman of Thayer Capital Partners, Chairman of Northwest Airlines. 78
143 Gen. Bernard W. Rogers, Class of 1943 77
144 General Charles Pelot Summerall, Class of 1892 75
145 Gen. Tasker H. Bliss, Class of 1875 74
146 Dennis Hart Mahan, Class of 1824 72
147 James W. Forsyth, Class of 1856 72
148 George Joulwan, Class of 1961. 71
149 Edward C. Meyer, Class of 1951. U.S. Army Chief of Staff (1979–1983) 69
150 Brett Guthrie, Class of 1987. U.S. Representative, Kentucky (2009-) 68
151 Lew Allen, Class of 1946. 10th U.S.A.F. Chief of Staff (1978–1982) 68
152 Gen. Robert L. Eichelberger, Class of 1909 67
153 James Peake, Class of 1966, United States Secretary of Veterans Affairs (2007–2009) 64
154 Sen. Henry A. du Pont, Class of 1861-05-06 (graduated 1st in class) 62
155 Maj. Gen. Ernest N. Harmon, Class of 1917 62
156 John Block, Class of 1957 62
157 John Dale Ryan, Class of 1938. 7th U.S.A.F Chief of Staff (1969–1973) 61
158 William Farrar Smith 58
159 Maj. Gen. J. Franklin Bell, Class of 1878 57
160 Brian Haig, Class of 1975. Novelist 56
161 General John L. Hines, Class of 1891 54
162 Robert M. Kimmitt, Class of 1969. U.S. Ambassador to Germany (1991–1993). 53
163 Marshall Carter, Class of 1931. Deputy Director of Central Intelligence (1962–1965) and Director of the National Security Agency (1965–1969). 53
164 Jim Nicholson, Class of 1961. U.S. Ambassador to the Vatican (2001–2005) 53
165 Maj. Gen. Hugh L. Scott, Class of 1876 52
166 Henry Martyn Robert, Class of 1857. Author of Robert's Rules of Order 52
167 William H. Tunner, Class of 1928 51
168 Gen. Brehon B. Somervell, Class of 1914 51
169 John Galvin, Class of 1954, U.S. Ambassador to Bosnian Peace Negotiations 50
170 Brad Hunstable, Class of 2001. Founder and President of Ustream.TV. 49
171 David Manker Abshire, Class of 1951. U.S. Ambassador to NATO (1983–1987) 49
172 Maj. Gen. Francis Henney Smith, Class of 1835 49
173 Samuel D. Sturgis, Class of 1846 49
174 Bruce Palmer, Jr., Class of 1936. U.S. Army Chief of Staff (1972) 45
175 Paul D. Harkins, Class of 1929 44
176 Gen. Alfred Gruenther, Class of 1919 43
177 Butler Ames, Class of 1894, U.S. Representative, Massachusetts 41
178 Sam S. Walker, Class of 1946 41
179 Gustavus Woodson Smith, Class of 1842. Confederate States Secretary of War (1862) 41
180 Joseph Johnston, Class of 1829, U.S. Representative, Virginia 40
181 Gov. Warren E. Hearnes, Class of 1946 39
182 George Wright (general), Class of 1822 39
183 William W. Averell, Class of 1855. Inventor of asphalt. 39
184 Thomas J. H. Trapnell, Class of 1927 38
185 Philip St. George Cooke, Class of 1827 38
186 Gen. Wade H. Haislip, Class of 1912 38
187 Alden Partridge, Class of 1806. Appears on 11¢ Great Americans series stamp (1985). 36
188 Robert Lee Howze, Class of 1888 35
189 John F. Donahue, Class of 1946. Founder and Chairman, Federated Investors ($400 Billion Dollar Asset Management Firm). 35
190 John P. McConnell, Class of 1932. 6th U.S.A.F. Chief of Staff (1965–1969) 34
191 Ormsby M. Mitchel, Class of 1825. Astronomer. 34
192 Charles King, Class of 1866 33
193 Robert E. Wood, Class of 1900 32
194 Gen. Joseph T. McNarney, Class of 1915 32

Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message