The Full Wiki

More info on Top local children's television series (United States): All

Top local children's television series (United States): All: Trending topics

Advertisements
  

The following are the current most viewed articles on Wikipedia within Wikipedia's Top local children's television series (United States): All category. Think of it as a What's Hot list for Top local children's television series (United States): All. More info »

This is a beta release and so the figures may be a day or two out of date. We'd love to get your thoughts.

Top local children's television series (United States): All

Rank Topic Wikipedia views
Oct 21 2010
1 WPIX: Popeye ("Captain Allen" Swift) 5549
2 The Little Rascals Club (Bill Jackson) 5039
3 Happy Birthday to You (Lucille Bliss) 3857
4 Bozo the Clown 2429
5 WGN-TV: Paddleboat (Ned Locke) 821
6 Romper Room ("Miss Nancy" Besst, "Miss Nancy" Ruby Petersen Unger) 797
7 WNYW, WNEW:Chuck McCann's Laurel and Hardy Show (Chuck McCann), (Paul Ashley) 788
8 WCBS-TV: Terry Tell Time (Carol Reed), (Morey Bunin) and (Hope Bunin) 786
9 WPIX and WNEW: The Chuck McCann Show 776
10 WCPO-TV: The Uncle Al Show (Al and Wanda Lewis) 759
11 WNBC, WNBT: Facts N' Fun (Shari Lewis) 717
12 KYW-TV: The Lorenzo Show (Gerry Wheeler) 707
13 WABC-TV: The Tommy Seven Show (Ed Bakey) 703
14 WXYZ-TV: Cartoon Fun 570
15 KCAL-TV, KHJ-TV:Pancake Man (Hal Smith) 538
16 KCBS-TV, KNXT: Space Funnies (Dal McKennon) 536
17 KABC-TV: Chucko the Clown (Charles M. Runyon) 514
18 WBBM-TV, WBKB: Time for Fun (Nicky Francis) 451
19 WWOR-TV, WOR-TV: Steampipe Alley (Mario Cantone), (Judy Katchska) 432
20 WGBH-TV: ZOOM (Note: While the program was shown on PBS stations in the US and Canada, the majority of its primary audience was children in the Metro Boston region.) 432
21 WSB-TV: Popeye Club with Officer Don (Don Kennedy) (weekdays 5:00–6:00pm, then from 4:30–5:30pm, later years on ch 36) 427
22 WLS-TV: Gigglesnort Hotel (Bill Jackson) 391
23 WCVB-TV: Jabberwocky (Tucker Smallwood) and (JoBeth Williams) 387
24 KING-TV: Wunda Wunda (Ruth Prins) 381
25 WBZ-TV: Big Brother (Bob Emery) 361
26 The Little Rascals (Monty DuPuy) 335
27 WTAE-TV: Romper Room ("Miss Jan" Bohna) 328
28 KTLA: Beany and Cecil (Bob Clampett) 316
29 WNET, WNTA:Funderama (Herb Sheldon), (Arnold Stang), (Morey Amsterdam) 313
30 KTVU : TV Pow (Pat McCormick) 295
31 WJZ-TV: The Lorenzo Show(Gerry Wheeler) 294
32 KDKA-TV: Funsville (Sterling Yates, Josie Carey) 290
33 WKBW-TV: Rocketship 7 (Dave Thomas 1962–1978, Mike Randall, Bob Stilson and Tim Warchocki 1992–1993) 260
34 KOMO-TV: Captain Puget (Don McCune) 245
35 WKYC, WNBK, KYW: Captain Glenn 240
36 WVEC ("Bungles the Clown"); "Romper Room" ("Miss Connie") 234
37 KMOV, KMOX: World of Mr. Zoom (Jack Miller) 231
38 WSBK-TV, WIHS-TV: The Children's Hour (Paula Dolan) 228
39 KIRO-TV: Sheriff Shot Badly (...) 221
40 KATU/KPTV: Rusty Nails (Jim Allen) 211
41 WIIC/WPXI: Cartoon Colorama (Don Riggs) 205
42 WJW (TV), WXEL-TV : Comedy Carnival 177
43 KCPQ: Captain Sea-Tac 176
44 KELO-TV :Captain 11 (Dave Dedrick) 172
45 KMOV, KWK: The S.S. Popeye, later named Cookie and the Captain (Jim Bolen, Dave Allen) 168
46 WXIX-TV: Larry Smith Puppets (Larry Smith) 150
47 WTOC-TV: Happy Dan (30 mins.) weekdays 4-4:30PM. Originally Happy Dan & The Little Rascals later Happy Dan & Popeye. Happy Dan was Dwight Bruce who co-hosted Kaleidoscope with Gwen Ferguson weekdays after Romper Room. Happy Dan was later replaced with "Skipper Jack & Popeye". 145
48 WQED: Mister Rogers' Neighborhood (Fred Rogers) 139
49 WOOD-TV: Romper Room (Jean Gordon) 136
50 KPHO-TV: Cartoonland 136
51 WPIX: The Magic Garden 136
52 Showboat (Nancy Berg) 134
53 KPTV/KOIN: Mister. Moon (Ed Leahy), 1955–1958 134
54 KARK-TV: Lorenzo the Tramp (Gerry Wheeler) 127
55 The Popeye Show (Bob Shreve) 124
56 WLVI-TV, WKBG-TV: Bunker Hill (Bob Glover) 121
57 WEAR-TV: The Lynn Toney Show (Lynn Toney) 117
58 KPLR-TV: Captain 11 (Harry Fender) 117
59 WCVB, WHDH-TV: Drawing from Nature with Captain Bob (Bob Cottle} 115
60 KSTW, KTNT: Brakeman Bill's Cartoons (Bill McLain) 112
61 WALA-TV: Camp Walabear 110
62 WVTM-TV, WABT: Western Theatre (Benny Carle) 107
63 WBAY-TV: Colonel Caboose 101
64 KAKE-TV: Uncle Bill Reads the Funnies (Bill Boyle) 101
65 KOLR, KTTS: Television Classroom 98
66 KYTV (TV), : The Children's Hour (Norma Champion) 95
67 Captain Noah and His Magical Ark (W. Carter Merbreier) 92
68 KOLD-TV: Zipo the Clown (Zipo & Friends / Victor Dains Sr.) 92
69 J. P. Patches / The Carnival Clown (Daryl Laub) WTCN-TV (Ch 11) 1953–1955, (Chris Wedes) WTCN-TV (Ch 11) 1955–1958 91
70 WHAS-TV: Cartoon Circus (Randy Atcher) 89
71 WINK-TV: Lazy Bar Club ("Cousin Vern" Vernon Lundquist) 87
72 WHA-TV: The Friendly Giant (Bob Homme) 86
73 WSIL-TV: The Funny Company with Uncle Briggs (Briggs Gordon) 81
74 KNOE-TV: The Happiness Exchange 79
75 WQAD-TV: Bozo's Circus,(Keith Andrews) 76
76 WJBF: Trooper Terry, weekdays 5-5:30pm later years 4:30-5pm featured Terry Sams, the weatherman. 1960s-70's. 76
77 WISC-TV: Circus 3 (Howie Olson & Cowboy Eddie) 75
78 WAAY-TV: The Benny Carle Show (Benny Carle) 73
79 KTTV: King Koopa's Kool Kartoons (Christopher Collins) 73
80 KDNL-TV: Mr. Patches the Clown (Jack Miller) 73
81 WUTV: "U's Place" (Craig Scime), 1996–2001 (Scime later gained attention as a contestant on Game Show in My Head) 73
82 KVAL-TV: Mr. Fixit (Tom Stanford, Dave Weinkauf) 71
83 The Jolly Postman (John Clement) 71
84 KULR-TV, KGHL: Pete and Friends (Pete Perlain) 71
85 KBAK-TV: Uncle Woody 67
86 WSMW-TV: Bozo the Clown 61
87 KWQC-TV, WOC-TV: Comic CutUps (Ken Wagner) 60
88 KTTV: Sheriff John (John Rovick) 58
89 KFSM-TV, KFSA: Uncle Zeb (Jerry Davis) 57
90 WTHR: The Bill Jackson Show 56
91 Bugs Bunny Rides Again (Ray "Slim Raymond" Paulsen) 56
92 WJCL (TV), : Bozo the Clown (60 mins.) weekdays 4:30–5:30PM program was later replaced by Col. Frank - he had a chicken puppet & co-hosted by perhaps his wife, featured birthdays 55
93 WPTT: Captain Pitt (George Lewis) (same as Captain Chesapeake) 54
94 Big Top (Jack Sterling)( [link]) 51
95 KAIL: Leebo The Clown (Leland Harris) 44
96 WBFF: Captain Chesapeake (George Lewis) 42
97 KUAM-TV: Romper Room 41
98 The Auntie Dee Show (Dee Parker) 39
99 KIMA: Uncle Jimmy's Story Hour (Jim Nolan) 38
100 WTHI-TV: Captain Jack ("Captain Jack" Haines) (1978–1982) 37
101 Pete McTee's Clubhouse 36
102 WHBF-TV: The Magic Carpet (Jan Schrage) 36
103 Captain Penny (Ron Penfound) 36
104 Mr. Bingle (WDSU) 34
105 Mr. Cartoon (George Lewis), (Jule Huffman) 30
106 WLCY: This Side Up 29
107 KNBC: That's Cat (Alice Playten) 28
108 WFLD: The BJ and Dirty Dragon Show a.k.a. "Cartoon Town" (Bill Jackson) 28
109 In the Park (Mary Ritts), (Paul Ritts) and (Bill Sears) 26
110 Bertie the Bunyip (Lee Dexter) 26
111 WKBF-TV John and Clem 23
112 Captain Satellite (Bob March) 22
113 WAGA: Batfink & Ronald (McDonald) Saturdays 9:00–9:30am 21
114 Burn 'Em Up Barnes 21
115 Boots and Saddles (Jimmy Valentine) KSTP-TV c. 1955 20
116 Happy's Place (1980s-90s) 19
117 Blinky's Fun Club 19
118 Mr. Jingeling 18
119 Rosie's Place (Rosie Seaman) 17
120 WBTB, later WTVG then WWHT The Uncle Floyd Show (Floyd Vivino) 17
121 KYMA, KIVA: The S.S. KIVA (Don Kenny, Bob Hardy, Elmore Eaton) 16
122 WPIX: Joya's Fun School 15
123 Comedy Time 14
124 Polycarp (children's TV show host) 14
125 Happy Appy (Noggin) [link] 13
126 Captain Q (Jack McKenna) 12
127 KMOV: Gator Tales (Doug Kincaid) 11
128 WMAR: Professor Kool (Stu Kerr) 11
129 Kitirik (Bunny Orsak) (1954–71) 11
130 Mr. Peppermint, 1961–1969 and Peppermint Place, 1975–1996 (Jerry Haynes) 10
131 The Children's Hour (Stan Lee Broza) 10
132 Magicland (Dick Williams) 10
133 Woodrow the Woodsman (Clay Conroy) 10
134 WHDF, WOWL: Planet 15 (Jack Worley) 10
135 Hickory Hideout (Cassie Wolfe), (Wayne Turney) 9
136 KTVI: Lorenzo and Friends (Gerald Wheeler) 9
137 Dickory Doc (Aldo Farnese) 9
138 Tottle (Jane Norman) 8
139 WPIX: Shariland (Shari Lewis) 8
140 Storytime (Beth Chollar) 8
141 The Children's Hour (Bill Kelley) 8
142 WBNS-TV Flippo the Clown (Bob Marvin) 7
143 WFGA: Bozo and Skipper Ed Show, (1961–1966) Saturday mornings 7
144 Ranger Andy (Orville Andrews) 6
145 Cartoon Party (Pauline Comanor) 6
146 WTTV: Janie, previously called Popeye and Janie (Janie Hodge) 6
147 KATU: Bumpity 6
148 Checkers and Pogo (Pogo Poge: Morgan White; Mr Checkers: Jim Hawthorne, Dave Donnelly, Jim Demarest) 26 May 1967–1982 6
149 The Pappy Show (Skip Lecher) 5
150 The Barney Bean Show 5
151 WSUN-TV: Bozo the Clown 5
152 Flippy the Clown (Ivor Hugh) 5
153 Captain Jinks (Stan Lonergan) 5
154 WAVY Poop Deck Pappy (Mac McManus) 5
155 Hippity Hop < 5
156 Mr. Goober (Mike Warren) < 5
157 KSDK, KSD-TV: The Wranglers Club (Harry Gibbs) < 5
158 WLWA-TV: Skipper Ray (Ray MacKay) (broadcast time not listed) < 5
159 KTTV: Daphne's Cartoons < 5
160 Tricky Ricky and Popeye < 5

Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message