The Full Wiki

More info on Top vegetable oils: All

Top vegetable oils: All: Trending topics

Advertisements
  

The following are the current most viewed articles on Wikipedia within Wikipedia's Top vegetable oils: All category. Think of it as a What's Hot list for Top vegetable oils: All. More info »

This is a beta release and so the figures may be a day or two out of date. We'd love to get your thoughts.

Top vegetable oils: All

Rank Topic Wikipedia views
Oct 21 2010
1 Soybean oil, not economical as a fuel crop, but appealing as a byproduct of soybean crops for other uses. 7465
2 Almond oil, used as an edible oil, but primarily in the manufacture of pharmaceutical drugs. 6286
3 Olive oil, used in cooking, cosmetics, soaps, and as a fuel for traditional oil lamps. 5843
4 Nutmeg butter, extracted by expression from the fruit of cogeners of genus Myristica. Nutmeg butter has a large amount of trimyristin. Nutmeg oil, by contrast, is an essential oil, extracted by steam distillation. {{cite web 4807
5 Lemon oil, similar in fragrance to the fruit. One of a small number of cold pressed essential oils. Used medicinally, as an antiseptic, and in cosmetics. 4403
6 Castor oil, lower cost than many candidates. Kinematic viscosity may be an issue. 4014
7 Palm oil, the most widely produced tropical oil. Popular in West African and Brazilian cuisine. Also used to make biofuel.</onlyinclude> 3854
8 Okra seed oil, from Abelmoschus esculentus. Composed predominantly of oleic and linoleic acids. The greenish yellow edible oil has a pleasant taste and odor. 3746
9 Coconut oil, a cooking oil, high in saturated fat, particularly used in baking and cosmetics. 2870
10 Rapeseed oil, including Canola oil, one of the most widely used cooking oils. 2727
11 Flax seed oil (called linseed oil when used as a drying oil). High in omega 3 and lignans, which can be used medicinally. Easily turns rancid. 2409
12 Shea butter, used primarily in skin care products. 1750
13 Grape seed oil, suitable for cooking at high temperatures. Also used as a salad oil, and in cosmetics. 1629
14 Cocoa butter, from the cacao plant. Used in the manufacture of chocolate, as well as in some cosmetics. 1583
15 Safflower oil, produced for export <!--from where-->for over 50 years, first for use in paint industry, now mostly as a cooking oil. 1422
16 Sesame oil, cold pressed as light cooking oil, hot pressed for a darker and stronger flavor. 1396
17 Argan oil, a food oil from Morocco that has also attracted recent attention in Europe. 1372
18 Sunflower oil, a common cooking oil, also used to make biodiesel. 1222
19 Neem oil, used in cosmetics, for medicinal purposes, and as an insecticide. {{cite web 1184
20 Evening primrose oil, used as a food supplement for its purported medicinal properties. 913
21 Jojoba oil, from the Simmondsia chinensis, a desert shrub. 840
22 Algae oil, recently developed by MIT scientist Isaac Berzin. Byproduct of a smokestack emission reduction system. 683
23 Grapefruit seed oil, extracted from the seeds of grapefruit (Citrus × paradisi). Grapefruit seed oil was extracted experimentally in 1930 and was shown to be suitable for making soap.. {{cite journal 674
24 Hemp oil, a high quality food oil. 668
25 Peanut oil (Ground nut oil), a clear oil used for dressing salads and, due to its high smoke point, especially used for frying. 648
26 Tung oil, used in wood finishing. 645
27 Mustard oil (pressed), used in India as a cooking oil. Also used as a massage oil. 614
28 Corn oil, a common cooking oil with little odor or taste. 562
29 Cottonseed oil, used in manufacturing potato chips and other snack foods. 525
30 Hazelnut oil, mainly used for its flavor. Also used in skin care, because of its slight astringent nature. 376
31 Rice bran oil, suitable for high temperature cooking. Widely used in Asia. 367
32 Kenaf Seed oil a fibre plant similar to Hemp. 339
33 Pumpkin seed oil, a specialty cooking oil, produced in Austria, Slovenia and Croatia. Used mostly in salad dressings. Poor tolerance for high temperatures. 330
34 Avocado oil, a nutty-flavored culinary oil, also used as a base for infusions. {{cite web 328
35 Wheat germ oil, used as a dietary supplement, and for its "grainy" flavor. Also used medicinally. Highly unstable. 307
36 Jatropha oil, widely used in India as a fuel oil. Has attracted strong proponents for use as a biofuel. 287
37 Orange oil, like lemon oil, cold pressed rather than distilled. Consists of 90% d-Limonene. Used as a fragrance, in cleaning products and in flavoring foods.sea-buckthorn">Image:Sea-buckthorn-oliv.jpg|thumb|The fruit of the sea-buckthorn 287
38 Walnut oil, used for its flavor, also used by Renaissance painters in oil paints. 273
39 Rose hip seed oil, used primarily in skin care products, particularly for aging or damaged skin. Produced in Chile. 267
40 Macadamia oil, strongly flavored, contains no trans fat. 240
41 Tall oil, produced as a byproduct of wood pulp manufacture. A further byproduct called tall oil fatty acid (TOFA) is a cheap source of oleic acid. 222
42 Tea seed oil (Camellia oil), widely used in southern China as a cooking oil. Also used in making soaps, hair oils and a variety of other products. 204
43 Milk bush, popularized by chemist Melvin Calvin in the 1950s. Researched in the 1980s by Petrobras, the Brazilian national petroleum company. 171
44 Sea buckthorn oil, derived from Hippophae rhamnoides, produced in northern China, used primarily medicinally. 170
45 Poppyseed oil, used for cooking, moisturizing skin, in paints and varnishes, and in soaps. 154
46 Dika oil, from Irvingia gabonensis seeds, native to West Africa. Used to make margarine, soap and pharmaceuticals, where is it being examined as a tablet lubricant. Largely underdeveloped. {{cite book 153
47 Pine nut oil. An expensive food oil, from pine nuts, used in salads and as a condiment. 148
48 Mongongo nut oil (or manketti oil), from the seeds of the Schinziophyton rautanenii, a tree which grows in South Africa. High in vitamin E. Also used in skin care. {{cite web 147
49 Babassu oil, similar to, and used as a substitute for, coconut oil. 111
50 Borage seed oil, similar to blackcurrant seed oil, used primarily medicinally. 94
51 Sacha Inchi oil, from the Peruvian Amazon. High in omega-3 and omega-6 fatty acids. {{cite web 86
52 Perilla seed oil, high in omega-3 fatty acids. Used as an edible oil, for medicinal purposes, in skin care products and as a drying oil. 82
53 Watermelon seed oil, pressed from the seeds of Citrullus vulgaris. Traditionally used in cooking in West Africa. {{cite web 77
54 Tonka bean oil (Cumaru oil), used for flavoring tobacco and snuff. 68
55 Copaiba, an oleoresin tapped from species of genus Copaifera. Used in Brazil as a cosmetic product and a major source of biodiesel. 67
56 Cashew oil, somewhat comparable to olive oil. May have value for fighting dental cavities. 63
57 Marula oil, extracted from the kernel of Sclerocarya birrea. Used in the food and cosmetic industry, it has strong antioxidant and moisturising properties. 61
58 Pecan oil, valued as a food oil, but requiring fresh pecans for good quality oil. 58
59 Acai oil, from the fruit of several species of the Açaí Palm (Euterpe). Grown in the Amazon region. Similar to grape seed oil. They are used in cosmetics and as a food supplement. 56
60 Mango oil, pressed from the stones of the mango fruit, is high in stearic acid, and can be used for making soap. 53
61 Blackcurrant seed oil, used as a food supplement, because of high content of omega-3 and omega-6 fatty acids. 50
62 Apricot oil, similar to, but much cheaper than almond oil, which it resembles. Only obtained from certain cultivars. 46
63 Carrot seed oil (pressed), from carrot seeds, used in skin care products. 46
64 Meadowfoam seed oil, highly stable oil, with over 98% long-chain fatty acids. Competes with rapeseed oil for industrial applications. 46
65 Bladderpod oil, pressed from the seeds of Lesquerella fendleri, native to North America. Rich in lesquerolic acid, which is chemically similar to the ricinoleic acid found in castor oil. Many industrial uses. Possible substitute for castor oil as it requires much less moisture than castor beans. {{cite journal 45
66 Pistachio oil, strongly flavored oil, particularly for use in salads. 44
67 Pequi oil, extracted from the seeds of Caryocar brasiliense. Used in Brazil as a highly prized cooking oil. {{cite book 43
68 Vernonia oil is produced from the seeds of the Vernonia galamensis. It is composed of 73-80% vernolic acid, which can be used to make epoxies for manufacturing adhesives, varnishes and paints, and industrial coatings. {{cite book 36
69 Rubber seed oil, pressed from the seeds of the Rubber tree (Hevea brasiliensis), has received attention as a potential use of what otherwise would be a waste product from making rubber. It has been explored as a drying oil in Nigeria {{cite web 34
70 Honge oil, pioneered as a biofuel by Udipi Shrinivasa in Bangalore, India. 30
71 Apple seed oil, used in cosmetics and shampoos. {{cite web 29
72 Buffalo gourd oil, from the seeds of the Cucurbita foetidissima, a vine with a rank odor, native to southwest North America. {{cite web 26
73 Ben oil, extracted from the seeds of the Moringa oleifera. High in behenic acid. Extremely stable edible oil. Also suitable for biofuel. </ref> 26
74 Crambe oil, extracted from the seeds of the Crambe abyssinica, is used as an industrial lubricant, a corrosion inhibitor, and as an ingredient in the manufacture of synthetic rubber. {{cite book 24
75 Ramtil oil, pressed from the seeds of the one of several species of genus Guizotia abyssinica (Niger pea) in India and Ethiopia. Used for both cooking and lighting. 24
76 Soybean oil, produced as a byproduct of processing soy meal. 17
77 Candlenut oil (Kukui nut oil), produced in Hawai'i, used primarily for skin care products. 15
78 Kapok seed oil, used as an edible oil, and in soap production. 14
79 False flax oil made of the seeds of Camelina sativa, available in Russia as ryjhikovoye maslo (рыжиковое масло). Considered promising as a food or fuel oil. </ref> 13
80 Cape Chestnut oil, otherwise known as Yangu oil, is a popular oil in African skin care. 13
81 Amaranth oil, high in squalene and unsaturated fatty acids, used in food and cosmetic industries. 13
82 Artichoke oil, extracted from the seeds of the Cynara cardunculus. Similar in use and composition to safflower and sunflower oil. {{cite web 12
83 Balanos oil, pressed from the seeds of Balanites aegyptiaca, was used in ancient Egypt as the base for perfumes. 11
84 Cohune oil, from the Attalea cohune (cohune palm), similar to coconut oil in makeup and usage {{cite web 11
85 Amur cork tree fruit oil, pressed from the fruit of the Phellodendron amurense, used medicinally and as an insecticide. 11
86 Stillingia oil (also called Chinese vegetable tallow oil), obtained by solvent from the seeds of Sapium sebiferum. Used as a drying agent in paints and varnishes. {{cite web 11
87 Chaulmoogra oil, from the seeds of Taraktogenos kurzii, used for many centuries, internally and externally, to treat leprosy. {{cite book 8
88 Snowball seed oil (Viburnum oil), from Viburnum opulus seeds. High in tocopherol, carotenoides and unsaturated fatty acids. Used medicinally. 8
89 Quinoa oil, similar in composition and use to corn oil. 8
90 Lallemantia oil, from the seeds of Lallemantia iberica, discovered at archaeological sites in northern Greece. 7
91 Cocklebur oil, from species of genus Xanthium, with similar properties to poppyseed oil, similar in taste and smell to sunflower oil. {{cite journal 6
92 Cuphea oil, from a number of species of genre Cuphea. Of interest as sources of medium chain triglycerides. {{cite journal 6
93 Tamanu oil, originates in Tahiti, from the Calophyllum tacamahaca, used for skin care and medicinally. 6
94 Salicornia oil, from the seeds of Salicornia bigelovii, a halophyte (salt-loving plant) native to Mexico. {{cite news 6
95 Prune kernel oil, marketed as a gourmet cooking oil. 6
96 Mowrah butter, from the seeds of the Madhuca latifolia and Madhuca longifolia, both native to India. Crude Mowrah butter is used as a fat for spinning wool, for making candles and soap. The refined fat is used as an edible fat and vegetable ghee in India. 6
97 Dammar oil, from the Canarium strictum, used in paint as an oil drying agent. Can also be used as in oil lamps. 5
98 Borneo tallow nut oil, extracted from the fruit of species of genus Shorea. Used as a substitute for cocoa butter, and to make soap, candles, cosmetics and medicines. {{cite book 5
99 Bottle gourd oil, extracted from the seeds of the Lagenaria siceraria, widely grown in tropical regions throughout the world. Used medicinally and as an edible oil. {{cite book 5
100 Tigernut oil (or nut-sedge oil) is pressed from the tuber of Cyperus esculentus. It has properties similar to soybean, sunflower and rapeseed oils. {{cite journal 5
101 Coriander seed oil, from coriander seeds, used medicinally. Also used as a flavoring agent in pharmaceutical and food industries. < 5
102 Brucea javanica oil, extracted from the seeds of the Brucea javanica. Used medicinally. {{cite journal < 5
103 Petroleum nut oil, from the Petroleum nut (Pittosporum resiniferum ) native to the Philippines. The Philippine government once explored the use of the petroleum nut as a biofuel. < 5
104 Ojon oil, extracted from the nut of the American palm (Elaeis oleifera). Used as a skin and hair treatment. Oil extracted from both the nut and husk is also used as an edible oil in Central and South America. {{cite journal < 5
105 Thistle oil, pressed from the seeds of Silybum marianum. Relatively unstable. Also used for skin care products. < 5
106 Burdock oil (Bur oil) extracted from the root of the burdock. Used medicinally in scalp treatment. < 5
107 Royle oil, pressed from the seeds of Prinsepia utilis, a wild, edible oil shrub that grows in the higher Himalayas. Used medicinally in Nepal. {{cite journal < 5
108 Carob pod oil (Algaroba oil), from carob, used medicinally. < 5
109 Papaya seed oil. < 5
110 Tomato seed oil. High in unsaturated fats and lysine. Potentially useful as a protein supplement. {{cite journal < 5
111 Illipe butter, from the nuts of the Shorea stenoptera. Similar to cocoa butter, but with a higher melting point. Used in cosmetics. {{cite web < 5
112 Radish oil. Wild radish contains up to 48% oil, making it appealing as a fuel. < 5
113 Cassia oil, made from Cinnamon, this spiced oil is used to flavour Easter biscuits < 5

Advertisements






Got something to say? Make a comment.
Your name
Your email address
Message